Honda – Jimisar Corporation Sdn Bhd

kuching

ALL NEW HONDA HR-V SETS NEW SALES RECORD FOR JIMISAR GROUP

By No Comments

Kuching, 4th March 2015 – Jimisar announced the All New HRV booking received by their dealership has exceeded 200 units, a new sales record, since its successful launch nearly 1 month ago.

“We are pleased and excited about the high number of bookings collected for the new Honda HR-V, which has exceeded our initial expectation. With its very competitive pricing, advanced sporty design and attractive all around features, we are confident that the All New Honda HR-V will become the market leader in the compact SUV market segment” said Ms. Mariana, Managing Director of Jimisar Group.

Ms. Mariana further revealed that Jimisar Group has recorded an increase of 46% in their Honda sales volume last year, largely due to the new models introduction such as the popular Honda City and Jazz.  “We are grateful for the strong support from our loyal Honda customers and also for the commitment shown by our team who worked very hard to drive the business growth.”

With the recent introduction of the All New Honda HR-V, Jimisar forecast another robust growth in Year 2015, because compact SUV market is a new opportunity and segment for Honda to tap into. The objective is to offer affordable SUV for upgraders from the entry level sedans. Target market for this latest Honda model are the Gen Y singles, young couples and young families, who appreciate dynamic and stylish lifestyle.

Three variants were introduced – RM100,800 Grade S, RM109,800 Grade E and top range RM119,800 Grade V, all priced on-the-road with insurance, inclusive of a 5-year unlimited-mileage warranty and 6 times free service up to 100,000 km.

The Hi-rider Revolutionary Vehicle (or Hip and Smart Runabout Vehicle) aims to combine the personal feel of a coupe, the utility of an MPV and the toughness of an SUV. The theme continues inside with an SUV-like tall driving position and the sporty futuristic design of its High Deck Centre console with armrest, which creates personal space and usability. Upscale look and feel is achieved through the usage of high quality materials such as fabric soft pads for most occupant touch point areas.

The All New HR-V also adopts the Multi Utility Cargo Space that creates versatile rear set configurations from Utility Mode, Tall Mode to Long Mode which meets the needs of all lifestyle and uses. While the utilization of Honda’s original centre tank layout contributes to its class leading boot space and spaciousness.

In terms of equipment, the All New HR-V comes with a standard of 16-inch wheels, auto headlights, LED tail lights, front and rear fog lights and a shark fin antenna. The E variant comes with side mirror-mounted indicators, while only the top-spec V receives twin-projector LED headlights, LED Daytime Running Lights and chrome door handles.

Inside, both E and V variant comes with keyless entry, push-start button , steering wheel audio controls and touch-panel single-zone automatic air-conditioning, while the V sports additional features such as cruise control, semi-leather upholstery, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and gear knob and a 7-inch touchscreen Display Audio Infotainment system with voice control, HDMI connectivity and a multi-angle rear-view camera. Other nice touches include an instrument cluster with 7 customisable lighting colours ( which changes color based on the driving pattern), an Electronic Parking Brake that frees up space for two cup holders on the centre console and  Auto Brake Hold which keeps the car stationary at a stop.

All variants are powered by the 1.8 litre SOHC i-VTEC engine, producing 142 PS at 6,500 rpm and 172 Nm at 4,300 rpm. Sending the power to the front wheels is the Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT) which provides excellent and smooth driving experience. A fuel-saving ECON Mode also comes as standard.

Safety-wise, the All New HR-V comes with a standard of dual airbags, ABS with EBD and brake assist, Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA), Hill-hold Assist and rear Isofix child seat anchors. The V-spec models get additional side and curtain airbags for a total of six airbags.

The All New Honda HRV are available in 5 colours: Taffeta White, Alabaster Silver Metallic, Modern Steel Metallic, Crystal Black Pearl and a latest colour called Ruse Black Metallic hue. The HR-V is offered with two utility packages and two Modulo styling kits, starting from RM1,550.00

The All-New Honda HRV is available for viewing and test drives at all Jimisar Honda branches:

Kuching branch                 : Jimisar Corporation Sdn Bhd       082-459322

Samarahan branch           : Jimisar Samarahan Sdn Bhd        082-663888

Sibu branch                        : Jimisar Motors Sdn Bhd 084-312779

 

1

Jimisar sales team giving the thumbs up to the All-New Honda HR-V.

2

The All-New Honda HR-V

3

Twin-projector LED headlights with LED Daytime Running Lights

4

E and V variant comes with keyless entry, push-start button , steering wheel audio controls and touch-panel single-zone automatic air-conditioning.

5

Class leading boot space and spaciousness, suitable for multiple purposes

6

Touch-panel single-zone automatic air-conditioning and Push-Start button

7

Side and curtain airbags for a total of six airbags for V Spec.

8

Electronic Parking Brake and Brake Hold.

9

Class leading space.

Honda Mobile Roadshow

By No Comments

Upcoming Roadshow

ModelsHonda Accord 2.0 VTiHonda Accord 2.0 VTi-LHonda Accord 2.4 VTi-L
Engine
Valve Train
Engine Type4 Cylinder, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinder, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTECEarth Dreams Technology, 4 Cylinder, 16 Valve, DOHC i-VTEC
Fuel Supply SystemElectronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)Electronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)Electronic Fuel Injection
(PGM-FI)
Bore & Stroke (mm)
Displacement (cc)199719972356
Compression Ratio
Maximum power (kW[PS]@rpm)155(114) @ 6,500 rpm155(114) @ 6,500 rpm175(129) @ 6,200 rpm
Maximum Torque (Nm[kg- m] @ rpm)190(19.4) @ 4,300 rpm190(19.4) @ 4,300 rpm225(22.9) @ 4,000 rpm
Drive-By-Wire (DBW)
Emission System
Transmission
Transmission Type5-speed Automatic5-speed Automatic5-speed Automatic
Braking System
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearSolid DiscSolid DiscSolid Disc
Parking Brake TypeFoot BrakeFoot BrakeFoot Brake
Steering System
TypeMotion Adaptive Electric Power Steering (EPS)Motion Adaptive Electric Power Steering (EPS)Motion Adaptive Electric
Power Steering (EPS)
Turning Radius at Wheel (m)6.0646.0646.271
Suspension System
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-link
Dimensions
Overall Length (mm)493549354935
Overall Width (mm)185018501850
Overall Height (mm)146514651465
Wheelbase (mm)277527752775
Tread Front (mm)158515851585
Tread Rear (mm)158515851585
Curb Weight (kg)151015301565
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litre)656565
Tyres
Size225/50R17225/50R17235/45R18
Wheels
Alloy Wheel17”17”18”
Spare Wheel16” Temp16” Temp16” Temp